My first segmented turning

Boomer76

New User
Boomer
I turn pens and have made cups to hold pens and decided to try a segmented pen cup. I had a slight design flaw but otherwise I think it came out pretty well. I think I was turning it too slow because I got some chipping on the tail side of some segments. I was a little nervous about going full speed while it was still square.
 

Attachments

Raymond

Raymond
Corporate Member
Very good, Boomer! A suggestion, if you don't mind - use more weight or a tighter clamps when you glue your rings together - that will help eliminate the glue line shown in the second photo.
 

FredP

Fred
Corporate Member
Go a little faster, sharper tools and a shearing cut vs scraping will help with the tear out. Oh and 60 grit is your friend ;)
 

Boomer76

New User
Boomer
Thank you Ray.
I think next time I will also flatten the top of the ring before adding another.
Fred, I tried to ride the bevel dropping the handle until it cut. I'm also still very new at turning anything other than pens.
Thanks Graywolf
 

Michael Mathews

Michael
Corporate Member
Great job Boomer! One more suggestion... Think about segment layout when assembling. In the third picture, look at the lighter piece between the two red color pieces, it appears to be end grain out. Try to orient all your pieces with long grain out and you won't get the grain tear-out you see on that piece. Otherwise, terrific job!!
 

Our Sponsors

LATEST FOR SALE LISTINGS

Top