Suggestions for cutting aluminum

Dreuxgrad

Ed
Senior User
I have eighth inch angle that requires a slot in one wing.
Wondering about using my scroll saw to open it from the drilled holes.
Suggestions for blade and speed would be appreciated.
Thanks, Ed
 

Oka

Board of Directors, Vice President
Casey
Staff member
Corporate Member
Size of the slot ? I would if possible use a 7 or 8" finish blade(50-60 teeth) on a table saw. Works well. If you are worrying about the chips, just put a piece of wood or ply on on top, then cut.
 

Dreuxgrad

Ed
Senior User
Just to enhance the response, it is a cross cut for the attachment of a magnifier on one of the two inch legs.
I'm making the cut-off jig from Patrick Sullivan's YT vid
 

Dreuxgrad

Ed
Senior User
Size of the slot ? I would if possible use a 7 or 8" finish blade(50-60 teeth) on a table saw. Works well. If you are worrying about the chips, just put a piece of wood or ply on on top, then cut.
Tried cutting al years ago and had a piece embedded above my chop saw for quite a while. Don't know if a shield would have stopped it. PS- wasn't using the prescribed blade.
 

Our Sponsors

LATEST FOR SALE LISTINGS

Top